01206 266 755

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, AJ Energy Consultants Ltd, use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

At AJ Energy, we collect and store names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, payment details, and project names and addresses. This information is given to us by our customers and suppliers, when they appoint us, and have therefore consented to us using this information. In most cases, this information refers to companies, but in some cases it refers to individuals. The basis for holding this information is ‘contractual’ because we need this information for the purpose of working with you.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as an organisation that collects and processes personal information.

How do we use this personal information?

At AJ Energy Consultants Ltd we take your privacy seriously, and will only use personal information for the purpose of preparing and issuing your invoice, contacting you regarding payment, or to discuss our work on a project. We also have a legal obligation to record and store financial information.

We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes. We do not pass, sell or transfer your personal information to any third party.

You as an individual have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

You also have the right to ask us what personal information we have collected about you and the right to ask us to delete this information. Should you wish to do this, you can contact Abby Simpson by emailing abby.simpson@ajenergy.com or phoning 01206 266755. We will not charge for complying with these requests.

Where do we store this personal information, and who has access to it?

At AJ Energy Consultants Ltd, we store information in four main places: on our computers and secure network, on our cloud-based Accounts Portal, on our cloud-based email system and on Barclays online banking system.

  • Computers and computer network: these are backed up regularly and are protected using up-to-date security software and IT protection which contain firewalls. This network is only accessed by the directors and employees of AJ Energy Consultants Ltd, and our IT company, 3C Technology Ltd. We are required to keep personal information relating to projects for 12 years for certification, warranty and insurance purposes.
  • Cloud-based Accounts Portal system: we use an online accounts portal, ‘AccountsPortal’, which is provided by our accountants ‘DLR Accountants’. This accounts portal is only accessed by the directors and employees of AJ Energy Consultants Ltd, and can be accessed by our accountants for the purpose of preparing our financial records, which we are required to do for tax purposes. This information has to include all money received and spent by AJ Energy Consultants Ltd. This is the basis for storing personal information given to us by our customers and suppliers. By law, we are required to keep this information for 6 years for tax purposes.
  • Cloud based email system: we use a cloud-based email system provided and managed by our IT company, 3C Technology Ltd. It is only accessed by the directors and employees of AJ Energy Consultants Ltd, and the employees of 3C Technology for the purpose of technical support.
  • Barclays online banking: payment details provided to us by our suppliers are saved on our Barclays online account for the purpose of processing payment.

Data Breaches

We take security of personal information very seriously, and work hard to ensure we have up- to-date security software and IT protection. We have processes in place to detect security breaches, and in the event of a security breach, we would notify the clients and individuals affected in writing as soon as possible.